DeveloperSide.NET Forums

DeveloperSide.NET => Building a Web Server, for Linux => Topic started by: Anonymous on November 23, 2003, 07:05:04 PM



Title: FQDN conflict when starting up apache...
Post by: Anonymous on November 23, 2003, 07:05:04 PM
Hello everybody..

Problem received when I start apache(./apachectl start):
[root@voyager bin]# ./apachectl start
httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 192.168.2.4 for ServerName

-running mandrake 9.2
-trying to setup a namebased virtual host...
-apache seems to be running because the default page does appear..
------------
/etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.2.4 voyager
hostname=voyager
----------------------
/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf. copy/pasted part of it..
ServerType standalone
ServerRoot /wwwroot/apache2
ServerName voyager

PidFile /var/run/httpd.pid
ScoreBoardFile /etc/httpd/httpd.scoreboard
ErrorLog logs/error_log
LogLevel warn
ResourceConfig /dev/null
AccessConfig /dev/null
DocumentRoot /var/www/html
-------------------------------------------------
/etc/sysconfig/network
HOSTNAME=voyager
NETWORKING=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.2.1

any ideas


Title: fully qualified domain name
Post by: billy_bob on June 04, 2004, 06:46:22 PM
edit the httpd.conf file

Under section 2: main server configuration.

unhash # ServerName ....:80

and change the name after the ServerName to your FQDN name.

( hou can type hostname at the command line to see you server name)

in my case it is ServerName UHS:80


Title: FQDN conflict when starting up apache...
Post by: admin on June 04, 2004, 07:06:32 PM
Its complaining because under httpd.conf, you have...
ServerName voyager

The "voyager" part cannot be resolved to a FQDN(fully qualified domain name).

You should have something like...
ServerName www.your-domain-name.top-level-domain
(example: ServerName www.yahoo.com)

Or

ServerName localhost:80

Either way, this is a minor problem, and will not cause Apache to shut down.

Also, I think it actually might be working, since you have voager set to 192.168.2.4 and that is what Apache is taking.


Title: The real reason...
Post by: cnd on June 15, 2005, 01:53:17 PM
This error occurs because your host name is not present in your /etc/hosts file.

type this:-

cat /etc/hosts

then type this:-

hostname

and you'll see what you did wrong.