DeveloperSide.NET Forums

DeveloperSide.NET => Web.Developer Server Suite Community Edition,
Public Support Forum => Topic started by: rossporubski on December 05, 2006, 02:19:55 PM



Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 05, 2006, 02:19:55 PM
Small and condensed in a nutshell overview:

About a year ago, I was referred to devside to use the all in onedle apache, mysql etc. When I went there, I was reading on the requirements in order to use it. It said to dl and load java_EE_SDK. So I did, but when I finished I found I could use that as my server software. I hosted my site on my dsl connection on port 8080 utilizing DNS nameservers from zoneedit and directupdate to synch my dynamic static.

Everything worked great, but I wanted to add a forum and chat to my site and had a really hard time installing PHP, so I looked around and came back to 'Web-Developer' Server Suite. I dlíd and installed I got it up and running. I got my php forum and flash chat up and running too. I got greedy and decided to move from my P4 1.8 ghz and put this on my AMD Athlon 3800 x64 box. After I reformatted the box and got everything set up, I found nothing worked. I tried everything, but I couldnít get my conf file set up properly.

Now everything is completely hosed. I have no idea how I got it to work in the first place. Iíve been going in circles spinning my wheels trying to reconfig zoneedit, zone alarm, direct update, my httpd.conf file, everything. Itís now keeping me up all night just trying to get it right.

I want to start from scratch, is there a step by step graphical instruction for a complete  moron like myself? Iíd really like to get my site back up before Christmas, as it is a family site and is all pictures of my kids for my distant relatives to see.

Thanks to all in advance.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 05, 2006, 03:36:16 PM
Are you saying that the base/vanilla Web-Developer install does not work, or just your modifications and addons? Did you move or install? Always install.

Have you checked the controller, are the services running?

If you already had an Apache or MySQL Service installed, or anything listening on port 80, etc..., our Services would not have been installed and/or would not be able to start.

Check http://localhost/webdeveloper/ [\www\webroot\webdeveloper\] for info.

If you are just having problems with your modifications and addons...

First make sure that your router has the appropriate ports 'port-forwarded', like 80 [http], 3306 [only if mysql needs to be seen on the outside], and any other ports like 8080. Also make sure that the Windows native firewall is not blocking these ports and programs. Sometimes, anti-virus and other s/w can cause problems.

As far as your httpd.conf modifications, you should check \www\Apache22\logs\error.log for problems.

Also note the modifications devside has made, the configuration process is now modular. httpd.conf is just the bare minimum, everything else gets loaded from conf\Suite-extra\components.conf, which loads all the other conf\Suite-extra\*.conf files.

And turn mod_secuirty OFF, under componets.conf.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 05, 2006, 03:50:02 PM
What version did you install?

I'm assuming the latest, v1.90 or 1.91. It has the Controller and install/uninstall.

The previous versions are 1.18- and are a bit different. Uninstallation is manual.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 05, 2006, 04:14:40 PM
Hi thank you for responding.

Yes, the latest. I was able to go http://127.0.0.1:8080 and view. I could ping my static, everything was setup properly in zoneedit, you could even see in the bottom left of the window when loading the page via domain name my webforwarded address resolving, but then it goes to page cannot be displayed.

my site is http://www.porubskihome.com. At last I was utterly confused @ about 3:30 this morning. I have no idea if it's running right now. I am so angry I can't do this. It makes no sense. For over a year I had it running great on both server platforms and now I can't do anything right.

Firewall is disabled, and zone alarm is disabled.

Zoneedit is synching from direct update because ZE has my newest address every time. I can ping the nameservers, but my domain doesn't resolve, "unable to contact host" when pinging.

I should also let you know, this is back on the P4 on Windows XP OS. I even went as far as unloading the latest wamp and installing java_EE_SDK. That too does not allow me to view publicly.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 05, 2006, 05:10:02 PM
I can only help you if you are running the Web-Developer Server Suite.

Do you have a router?

Are you running your site via Apache or Tomcat, or Tomcat/mod_jk?

What port?

Can you contact your site via http://publicip:port?

Is everything working locally?

As far as your domain, it does not resolve to an IP address at this moment. That would be your 1st problem and something that is purly on the dyndns side...
Quote

[root@www root]# resolveip porubskihome.com
resolveip: Unable to find hostid for 'porubskihome.com': try again


If you are using Tomcat, I suggest you use mod_jk and port 80 for everything, or otherwise port-forward incomming port 80 requests under router to your system:8080.

Also note that if you are using Tomcat or mod_jk, under our configuration, everything is bonded to localhost initially. Under mod_jk.conf and Tomcat's server.xml.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 05, 2006, 05:57:42 PM
By default I shouldn't have to edit the conf file should I? If I'm installing and entering that data in the MSI. I should only have to enter the port forwarding ID such as 8080 correct? Yes, I was able to navigate http://IP:8080.

My wife confirmed the site isn't running right now, and it is setup on the java_EE_SDK platform currently. So, I guess I'm going to go back home tonight, pour a huge glass of captain morgans and start from scratch.

Let me ask you this. Would it be more beneficial for me to leave my current router issued address of 192.168.1.x and configure port forwarding, or use a static that changes 9 million times a day? I've always used the dynamic but see in forums people using the default addy with port forwarding configured on the router.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 05, 2006, 06:20:08 PM
Quote

Let me ask you this. Would it be more beneficial for me to leave my current router issued address of 192.168.1.x and configure port forwarding, or use a static that changes 9 million times a day?


You do not change the router issued IP address, at least not outside its space. Doing so would have no benefit. And statics do not change, only dynamics. Again, if everything is working locally, this is an issue only with your dyndns provider [especially now that i know the nameservers are NOT resolving your domain to any ip]. BTW, dynamics, most of the time, only change on reboots.

Make sure your ipupdate utility has a port, other than any server ports, and that port is forwarded correctly.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 05, 2006, 06:22:36 PM
Hmmm. I had mine dynamic for the past year. Verizon wouldn't change it for weeks, then all of a sudden it would change 15 times in 3 days. BTW, verizon sucks, but it's cheaper than comcast and they are my only two options.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 06, 2006, 04:31:31 PM
I went home and reconfigured reinstalling wamp.

I went into my router and set up port forwarding on 192.168.1.44 range 8000 9000 base host 8080 TCP IP, range 8000-9000 base host 8080 UDP.

I went to zoneedit and configured my domain to porubskihome.com to point to 192.168.1.44:8080

I configured DirectUpdate to host on 127.0.0.1 and my DNS to point porubskihome.com and www.porubskihome.com to my zoneedit name servers

Direct update is seeing my ip as 72.78.xx.xx [I don't know what it is right now]

I can http://127.0.0.1:8080 on the local and my site comes right up.

Am I missing something?

I configured my conf file with forwarding on ports properly at the top of the file and the information at the bottom of the file below



----------------------------------------------------------------
NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.44:8080

#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
#
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.44:8080>
    ServerAdmin admin@porubskihome.com
    DocumentRoot /www/
    ServerName 127.0.0.1:8080
    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
</VirtualHost>


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 06, 2006, 07:08:05 PM
1st, domain name resolution does not point to any ports in general, only to domains. Otherwise, you would need a proxy server.

2nd, pointing a DNS record for your domain to a local IP does absolutely nothing except telling whoever requests your domain name, to go see that local IP [local to them now]. At this point, if I requested your domain, I would be hitting my local network.

3rd, hosting anything on 127.0.0.1 pretty much locks everything up outside your local system.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 06, 2006, 07:27:35 PM
Alright, I guess at this point we'll all agree that I must be taking dumb pills. I give up.

Thank you for your help


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 06, 2006, 09:19:51 PM
Just port forward your LAN system IP, port 8080, to WAN port 80, under your router. Then setup your dynamic dns software to point your public IP, no port, to your domain name. Done.

Thats assuming you are not using anything but Tomcat or the JDK.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 07, 2006, 01:08:01 AM
OMG!!! Well, after enough tinkering; please good lord tell me I got it right. Can you confirm? http://www.porubskihome.com It's working perfectly on my home lan. After about 2 weeks, 2 bottles of Captain, and 1 1/2 bottles of gin I think I've got it. Please good lord and Admin tell me I'm right?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 07, 2006, 03:06:14 AM
I have good news and I have bad news...

The good news is that your domain is resolving to an IP, a public one.

The bad news is there is nothing there, at this moment.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 07, 2006, 03:09:20 AM
Though I can ping the address, Make sure Apache and Tomcat are not bound to 127.0.0.1 or any local IP.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 07, 2006, 12:57:43 PM
I guess because I am hosting and using DNS locally is why I'm able to resolve my domain locally?

How do I know if they are bound? Is this in the conf?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 07, 2006, 02:22:56 PM
Our tomcat is bound by default to 127.0.0.1, under \www\tomcat5\conf\server.xml, just change all 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 07, 2006, 02:29:45 PM
Cool, I'll do it when I get home. BTW. I was using the wrong wamp. No wonder. I didn't realize there were a couple other flavors from other sites. I'll be making a donation today. You are very helpful.

***EDIT
I'd like to make a donation but don't see paypal anywhere.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 07, 2006, 03:20:33 PM
Donate Link (https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_xclick&business=admin%40devside%2enet&no_shipping=1&cn=Optional%20Note&tax=0&currency_code=USD&bn=PP%2dDonationsBF&charset=UTF%2d8)


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 07, 2006, 03:56:50 PM
Done. I can't wait to get my christmas site up  :lol:


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 09:51:48 AM
Is there anyway to use host headers? I'd like to browse my site by www.porubskihome.com without the port forwarded number?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:22:54 PM
No, but you can either run whatever it is you are running [I still do not know if you are using Apache, Tomcat, or something else] on either port 80 [should be a simple config change], or use your router to associate LAN port 8080 to WAN 80. Port 80 is the default port for HTTP, so when you access a website, any website, its always going to port 80.

BTW, yoursite:8080 is working for me.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 02:26:22 PM
I wish I could use 80, I'm using your wamp. I did what you said with the server.xml file for tomcat. I removed all occurrances of 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0. I have to use 8080 because I'm on verizon, they block port 80.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:26:32 PM
Quote

Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /server-info on this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.3 OpenSSL/0.9.8d PHP/5.2.0 mod_perl/2.0.3-dev Perl/v5.8.8 Server at www.porubskihome.com Port 8080


I see you are using the Suite.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:28:34 PM
If they are blocking port 80, then you have no choice but to use something else.

So is this a php/html site or are you using jsp (tomcat)?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:29:39 PM
How sure are you that your isp is blocking port 80? Did you say you had it all working before, I assume on 80?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 02:32:37 PM
I had it all working before on 8080. I actually called verizon because of this issue before and they informed it is a vulnerability on the network to allow customers to use it, so they locked it down.

I had been using a different wamp other than this prior. I had thought it was yours but it was some other one. I am currently using devside though. The one I used before utilized zoneedit for it's dns, I could web forward my address in there to be able to search with the standard scheme .


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:33:00 PM
You know you could get really simple hosting for something like $5-$10 a month. You could develop your site locally with our Suite, and upload the data to the host.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:37:00 PM
Quote
I had it all working before on 8080. I actually called verizon because of this issue before and they informed it is a vulnerability on the network to allow customers to use it, so they locked it down.


They just want more money.

Quote
The one I used before utilized zoneedit for it's dns, I could web forward my address in there to be able to search with the standard scheme.


Sounds like they gave you a proxy service. Which would work, but everything gets served to the client via there proxy server.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 02:38:07 PM
Naa, too cheap to do that. Why pay somebody when you can do it yourself. See the wamp I was using was EASYPHP, like I said everything worked fine until the system crashed. I simply installed it and everything worked. Like yours does. Except this time I installed and everything didn't work. You can't get help from that site unless you speak french. I don't.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:44:23 PM
So I guess the only hurdle left is to get zonedit's WebForward working?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 02:46:05 PM
I thought I can't use zoneedit with this wamp? I'm using the Dyn DNS in your wamp. Do I just not use it?


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: admin on December 08, 2006, 02:49:20 PM
I guess if you want a porubskihome.dynside.net [port 80] site to resolve to your IP you can use our dyndns service, but other than that its very very optional and will not interfere with anything else.


Title: Apache used to work, now it doesn't
Post by: rossporubski on December 08, 2006, 11:29:18 PM
Good news.

We can now use domainname behind the http://domainname.com:8080 port forward with zoneedit or any other free dns provider who offer free web forwarding.

Web forward www.domainname.com to http://domainname.com

Then enter domainname.com associated with your forwarded address.

EDIT****I'm using directUpdate IP/DNS synchronization software