DeveloperSide.NET Forums

DeveloperSide.NET => Anything else goes here => Topic started by: bob4432 on January 17, 2007, 06:18:06 PM



Title: Setting up SMF 1.1.1 on a https server...
Post by: bob4432 on January 17, 2007, 06:18:06 PM
i  have it installed and it works, almost.  the themes don't show up at all, all you see is basic text when you go to it.  maybe somebody can let me know what i need to do to make it work correctly - i put all of the smf files in the webroot folder, changed the info in the ss.conf to reflect the domain name but no luck.  what am i missing?

https://bf2.sytes.net

thanks ;)


Title: Re: Setting up SMF 1.1.1 on a https server...
Post by: admin on January 17, 2007, 06:27:10 PM
If you look at the source your can see that its still linking the stylesheets to http://

You can try the Forum URL under Server Settings and use https://

You can also search here...
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?action=search2;search=https (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?action=search2;search=https)


Title: Re: Setting up SMF 1.1.1 on a https server...
Post by: bob4432 on January 17, 2007, 06:31:42 PM
thanks, will have a look ;)


Title: Re: Setting up SMF 1.1.1 on a https server...
Post by: tkjazz on March 13, 2007, 04:00:47 AM
Hi, I had the same problem, but after playing around for a while, I gigured it out.  When you place your html text in your webroot, whatever folder you used to hold your htl\ml, you will need to place the folder that holds your images.  You may name that folder images.  Once you place that folder of images in your website folder, the pictures will show on your website.  I am a newbie too and I cannot figure out to change my url.

Good Luck!


Title: Re: Setting up SMF 1.1.1 on a https server...
Post by: night2dark2 on May 03, 2007, 05:14:38 AM
you can change your domain to a temp domain using DynDns.net and Tzo.org and also using DynSide.net those would be the best option then go to your router config and under domain name put the *****.***.net/org

and tada you fixed that little problem and tell people to go to the domain address you chose aka http://night2dark2.dynside.net (http://night2dark2.dynside.net) << my site. so yeah in my server config I have my ISP's address and as my domain name I have my dynside domain. so yeah just do that and tell people to go to the domain name you got. if its the DynSide domain it should auto set your IP to static. if not idk. but mainly it will set static.