DeveloperSide.NET Forums

DeveloperSide.NET => Anything else goes here => Topic started by: night2dark2 on September 17, 2007, 10:56:22 PM



Title: MySQL Server name
Post by: night2dark2 on September 17, 2007, 10:56:22 PM
Hey Admin is their a way to change the mysql server name that displays on PHPAdmin? Because I want to change it. and is their a way I can limit phpmyadmin to only 1 address on my server? and not to all addresses that go to /phpmyadmin?

And 2 , Admin I will make you a new FAQ using what you already had. but just a cleaner web page with how the main site looks ^_^. Alright. Admin help me out and this time this will be a prize for working so hard to help me.


Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: admin on September 17, 2007, 11:17:26 PM
I think the mysql hostname is more a function of a domain being resolved to an IP address, rather then anything specific under mysql.

Edit the Windows HOSTs file to resolve some domain to 127.0.0.1, update the user permissions as pointed out here...
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?11,33817,34109#msg-34109

And I'm guessing the server name will change. I don't know.

And you can bind the mysql server to a specific IP via my.ini
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-options.html#option_mysqld_bind-address

Of course with all this you would also need to update the relevant Apache config files with the new domain vs. localhost.


Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: night2dark2 on September 18, 2007, 02:32:39 AM
I know its beacuse all my local Hosts are vhosts. the only thing I keep under localhost is my Dev Server. Anything else is vhosted. Admin you can go to my IP right now. Try doing /vhosts/king-gunz or try going to my server nitroonline.ath.cx // Soon to get a real domain and do /vhosts/Apache/Brenda/king-gunz. it wont load. to show how everything is vhosted. they are all under the same /www/webroot directory except my ASP.net pages. those load from another dir. But isn't server name phpmyadmin or is it On the MySQL? because I want to change it so that it appears to $1 host and not to LOCALHOST when everyone logs on. and im not going to look over 9000000 scripts of php >_< cuz i dont feel like it. but yeah. you try it. And my Game Server is soon to be released. ^^ so many people will have fun with that. and Admin yeah NEVER ever ever run coding programs on the same pc as you host. I was doing a SOCk5 connecetion test to one of my friends pcs. and my Apache got killed. Had to backup my files and reinstall my pc. lucky I backup my Hard Drive Daily. :)


Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: admin on September 18, 2007, 12:46:38 PM
Just to clarify, thats 'bind-address=IP' under my.ini, and not as a '--bind-address=IP' command line option.

And I think I got the server name figured out...

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/connecting.html

'localhost' is just the default since it was never specified as 'mysql -h hostname -uxxx -pxxx' when connecting. You can set it under my.ini as pointed out.


Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: night2dark2 on September 18, 2007, 08:51:15 PM
No I think its something else. Because it Appears as localhost on all my computers when I connect remotely. And is their a way I can set phpmyadmin for only my LOCAL vhost? and not another?


Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: admin on September 18, 2007, 09:25:01 PM
Take the...
Include conf/Suite-extra/phpmyadmin.conf
...line out of components.conf and place it within your localhost VH block.



Title: Re: MySQL Server name
Post by: night2dark2 on September 19, 2007, 10:27:56 AM
heh i found it. Its Under my.ini you disable Host lookup and set host