DeveloperSide.NET Forums
December 06, 2019, 04:19:11 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: MySQL Server name  (Read 13941 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« on: September 17, 2007, 10:56:22 PM »

Hey Admin is their a way to change the mysql server name that displays on PHPAdmin? Because I want to change it. and is their a way I can limit phpmyadmin to only 1 address on my server? and not to all addresses that go to /phpmyadmin?

And 2 , Admin I will make you a new FAQ using what you already had. but just a cleaner web page with how the main site looks ^_^. Alright. Admin help me out and this time this will be a prize for working so hard to help me.
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2007, 11:17:26 PM »

I think the mysql hostname is more a function of a domain being resolved to an IP address, rather then anything specific under mysql.

Edit the Windows HOSTs file to resolve some domain to 127.0.0.1, update the user permissions as pointed out here...
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?11,33817,34109#msg-34109

And I'm guessing the server name will change. I don't know.

And you can bind the mysql server to a specific IP via my.ini
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-options.html#option_mysqld_bind-address

Of course with all this you would also need to update the relevant Apache config files with the new domain vs. localhost.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2007, 02:32:39 AM »

I know its beacuse all my local Hosts are vhosts. the only thing I keep under localhost is my Dev Server. Anything else is vhosted. Admin you can go to my IP right now. Try doing /vhosts/king-gunz or try going to my server nitroonline.ath.cx // Soon to get a real domain and do /vhosts/Apache/Brenda/king-gunz. it wont load. to show how everything is vhosted. they are all under the same /www/webroot directory except my ASP.net pages. those load from another dir. But isn't server name phpmyadmin or is it On the MySQL? because I want to change it so that it appears to $1 host and not to LOCALHOST when everyone logs on. and im not going to look over 9000000 scripts of php >_< cuz i dont feel like it. but yeah. you try it. And my Game Server is soon to be released. ^^ so many people will have fun with that. and Admin yeah NEVER ever ever run coding programs on the same pc as you host. I was doing a SOCk5 connecetion test to one of my friends pcs. and my Apache got killed. Had to backup my files and reinstall my pc. lucky I backup my Hard Drive Daily. :)
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2007, 12:46:38 PM »

Just to clarify, thats 'bind-address=IP' under my.ini, and not as a '--bind-address=IP' command line option.

And I think I got the server name figured out...

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/connecting.html

'localhost' is just the default since it was never specified as 'mysql -h hostname -uxxx -pxxx' when connecting. You can set it under my.ini as pointed out.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2007, 08:51:15 PM »

No I think its something else. Because it Appears as localhost on all my computers when I connect remotely. And is their a way I can set phpmyadmin for only my LOCAL vhost? and not another?
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2007, 09:25:01 PM »

Take the...
Include conf/Suite-extra/phpmyadmin.conf
...line out of components.conf and place it within your localhost VH block.

Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2007, 10:27:56 AM »

heh i found it. Its Under my.ini you disable Host lookup and set host
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!