DeveloperSide.NET Forums
July 19, 2019, 03:53:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Server Image Breakdown  (Read 47020 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2007, 09:12:07 PM »

You could make the installer keep webroot and the apps nao? with the Apache config.
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2007, 09:13:34 PM »

You will need to 1st shut down the current mysql and apache services and uninstall them. Then you should be able to install to the new drive, just make sure to run the installer from F:\. I would still save the mysql/data and the apache22/conf dirs somewhere else just in case it all goes horribly wrong.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2007, 09:14:27 PM »

Bah I know. I'm copying them over to 'C:\inetpub\%s'
%s meaning Service.


Eg MySQL and wwwroot with the files also in ftproot.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2007, 09:19:24 PM by night2dark2 » Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: September 22, 2007, 12:51:31 AM »

Update :

Reinstalled the suite. It keeps Installing to C:\www for some reason though. Okay. For some reason the image problem didnt fix itself.

Thats the Image. What could be the problem?
that image is not hosted under me. its hosted under photobucket. While my Avatar is hosted on my server it loads full the other images don't. so please tell me why this is happening and I'll attempt to fix it.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2007, 09:15:39 PM by night2dark2 » Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2007, 11:48:55 AM »

The Suite will install to whatever drive that setup.exe is located on.

The image looks fine now btw.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 29, 2007, 10:05:43 AM »

Code:
That image is on another server. My Avatar is on my server while the other image isn't. Could it be a module doing that? and theirs another problem. PHP is installed as 5.2.1. I'm trying to call mssql_num_rows() for a feild that exists but Isn't returning my total accounts.

Here is part of my code.
DBString
[code]
<?
srvip=71.196.59.195
$mssql_user = "*********";
$mssql_pass = "*********";
$mssql_host = "**********\SQLEXPRESS";
$mssql_database = "RevGamers";
$conn = mssql_connect($mssql_host, $mssql_user, $mssql_pass);
mssql_select_db($mssql_database);
?>

Now for a code to show you that the 'Accounts' Table exists.

Code:
                    $query = mssql_query("SELECT * FROM Accounts WHERE UserID='$user'");
                    $num_rows = mssql_num_rows($query);
                    if ($num_rows == 0)

Now heres the Query I'm using.

Code:
$query = mssql_query("SELECT * FROM Accounts");
$num_rows = mssql_num_rows($query);
echo "<font style='color: #FFFFFF'>Total Accounts: ".$num_rows."<br></font>";

However Its not showing Up the Amount of total Accounts. it appears as "    " without anything in the middle(Those are blank spaces) and their is Data inside the table. I even tried with my other database. and now people cannot register to my server. and I don't want to have to link The Server Account register on another site :S.

Quote from: code after parsing the php document below register table
Total Accounts:
Total Items: 66684246
Total People Online: 0

Revolution Gamers Gunz is : Offline
[/code]

so I Don't know how to fix this without updating to the newest php but I'm afraid I might make an error.
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2007, 11:58:16 AM »

Are you using SQL Server or MySQL because all your query functions are mssql, not mysql?
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2007, 12:00:51 PM »

Im using both. But for the Gunz Part Yeah its mssql.
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #23 on: September 29, 2007, 12:08:45 PM »

In your other most recent hijacked thread, it does appear that php.ini is not loading any of the extensions. Like the mssql dll.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: September 29, 2007, 12:17:57 PM »

Admin , Is it possible to use the PHP.ini that you gave us with the SUITE install vs the one that came with the php 5.2.4?
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #25 on: September 29, 2007, 12:22:40 PM »

Yes. Just don't start converting the line endings like you might have with win-merge.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: September 29, 2007, 12:33:40 PM »

Can you give me the PHP.ini that comes with the Suite? I lost it. Thank you
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: September 29, 2007, 01:34:08 PM »

Still cant echo that. Upgraded PHP 5.2.1 to PHP 5.2.4. Replaced with Original PHP file. Changed file dirs. Nope didn't help. is their a way I can register an account into mssql using Javascript? because then I might be able. :D without Lagging the entire server. or with python sinec I know python too. Java not much but ill figure it out.
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
night2dark2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98


Yeah Dont really ask.

mfaiotto@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: December 08, 2007, 11:23:54 PM »

New Suite ver , Fixed
Logged

Revolution Gamers Host.
Master of all Gunz Server Hosting Needs.
Revolution Gamers International Gaming Commmunity
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!