DeveloperSide.NET Forums
July 06, 2020, 05:05:57 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: everything still resolves to local host from the web  (Read 19865 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
darquedante
Member
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« on: December 21, 2008, 08:34:10 PM »

I have most of the stuff up and running but after the main pages for the webapps it all resolves to localhost...
how do I stop that, so the apps are fully accessable from the web?

quickfamily(*)no-ip(*)biz
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2008, 10:23:05 PM »

I think there are C:\www\Apache22\conf\Suite-extra\<webapp>.conf files that have lines with "allow from 127.0.0.1/deny from all" in them. Check to see and change that to "allow from all". Restart Apache for changes to take effect.

I think there is more info about this in the Suite 2.0 Guide that comes with the package.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
darquedante
Member
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2008, 09:15:47 AM »

Durpal works Mediawiki works [whats the root pass?] phpbb2 works some what most links resolve to localhost. Wordpress and joomla do not and in Drupal the images do not resolve for me I have taken out all the 127.0.0.1 referances I can find and have restarted Apache many times.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2008, 08:38:53 PM »

The root password for the webapps is whatever you entered when finishing the initial setup for that webapp. The mysql root password I think is rootwdp.

If some of the links in some of the webapps still resolve to "localhost" rather than your domain name, you need to go into the administrative page for that particular webapp and change the domain name from localhost to your domain name. Then make sure to clear your browser cache.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
darquedante
Member
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2008, 12:06:58 AM »

So in wordpress where would that be the obly thing I see so far is to change the MYSQL DB address from localhost to something other though I will never need to do that on this my home server since it will only ever be on my 2k3 enterprise server.

I got
phpbb2 working - in there I needed to go into the Admin account and change the domain from localhost to my xx.xxx.com address

mediawiki working - that was adjusting the vhost vonfig file for mediawiki to allow all

joomla working - that was the saem as media wiki

Drupal working - that was the first one to come on working same as above

wordpress -not working used same edits as the rest still not working

awstats - not working on my server when I go to it "http://localhost/awstats/awstats.pl" I get 403 forbidden I do not have premission -WTF?

hey at least you guys helping me allows a record for people trying to setup get things done...
Plus I'm realy falling in love with this suite. Once I get it figured out more I would love to help others tht are having problems with it.

Come tax time def getting the v3.01 version, you guys have made a great package setup and so far I have had ONE crash which consisted of the Web-Dev controller not responding when I went to go and view the INFORMATION-SETUP GUIDE... 1 error not even a real crash for me that is a miracle, I have been beating this thing to death almost 24/7 for past couple days.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2008, 02:05:21 PM »

Quote
the obly thing I see so far is to change the MYSQL DB address from localhost to something other though I will never need to do that on this my home server since it will only ever be on my 2k3 enterprise server.

The database address will always be "localhost"... As the database will always reside on the same system the webapp is running from.

Quote
wordpress -not working used same edits as the rest still not working

Then its in the database itself...

Go to URL http://localhost/phpmyadmin/, and select the WordPress database.

You need to look inside the 'wp-options' table, and update the values in 'site_url' and 'home'.

Here is some more information on this [though the rest of that page is just overkill, and you do not need to do any of that]...
http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_The_Site_URL
Quote
Changing the URL directly in the database
If you know how to access phpMyAdmin on your host, then you can edit these values directly to get you up and running again.

Backup your database and save the copy off-site.
Login to phpMyAdmin.
Click the link to your Databases.
A list of your databases will appear. Choose the one that is your WordPress database.
All the tables in your database will appear on the screen.
From the list, look for wp_options. Note: The table prefix of wp_ may be different if you changed it when installing.
Click on the small icon indicated as Browse.
A screen will open with a list of the fields within the wp_options table.
Under the field option_name, scroll down and look for siteurl.
Click the Edit Field icon which usually is found at the far left at the beginning of the row.
The Edit Field window will appear.
In the input box for option_value, carefully change the URL information to the new address.
Verify this is correct and click Go to save the information.
You should be returned to your wp-options table.
Look for the home field in the table and click Edit Field. Note There are several pages of tables inside wp_options. Look for the > symbol to page through them.
In the input box for option_value, carefully change the URL information to the new address.
Verify this is correct and click Go to save the information.
Delete the folder wp-content/cache (this is a new folder added with WordPress 2.0).
That is it.

Quote
awstats - not working on my server when I go to it "http://localhost/awstats/awstats.pl" I get 403 forbidden I do not have premission -WTF?

Unless this was changed from v2.0 to v3.0... You should access awstats from URL http://localhost/stats/ . The way you have it is too direct and I'm sure a security restriction comes into play here.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2008, 02:16:15 PM by admin » Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2008, 02:19:23 PM »

I'm looking at the changelog and it might have been http://localhost/awstats/ for v2.0.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
darquedante
Member
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2008, 10:40:06 AM »

Yeah , it  still gives a 403 error. I have all other things running nicely, even have a Coppermine running, though not getting the intergration with phpBB2 set right yet.
But still that darn awstats is giving me a 403 on the server?

I'm realy coming to love this Dev suite you have given to the community it is very nice.

Still fighting with Mediawiki to get a admin account running, but oh well.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!