DeveloperSide.NET Forums
September 21, 2017, 05:31:09 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: IfModule dir_module  (Read 27174 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TazDevilLooney
Customer, Basic Support
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 30



View Profile
« on: July 30, 2010, 03:02:57 PM »

Hi again, you must be getting fed up with me by now, LOL

A little question for you.

I have 2 dynamic domains running

http://domain1.com
http://domain2.com

I would like to get http://domain1.com to load -> Index.html Index.php (only)
Also
I would like to get http://domain2.com to load -> forum.php (only)

I have this in place in my httpd.conf already

<IfModule dir_module>
      DirectoryIndex index.html index.php
<IfModule>

How would I seperate this command for diffrent domains?

I'm in really desprate need for this. Can you can help me out buddy.

Thankyou   Taz
Logged
TazDevilLooney
Customer, Basic Support
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2010, 03:22:02 PM »

I have got around it with

<IfModule dir_module>
      DirectoryIndex forum.php index.html index.php
<IfModule>

Both sites work with this.
Is this ok or is there a better way for doing things.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2010, 03:43:03 PM »

You could try creating an .htaccess file in the DocumentRoot folder of domain #2 with this line in it:
DirectoryIndex forum.php

...to override the global (httpd.conf) DirectoryIndex directive for that particular web site.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2010, 03:51:28 PM by admin » Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
TazDevilLooney
Customer, Basic Support
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2010, 04:02:58 PM »

Works a treat, Thankyou so much for your help.

I see you have a new product available.
The pictures of the interface looks well smart.

Is the product able to upgrade the old version without me adding all the settings again?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2010, 04:53:46 PM »

v4 is not compatible with v3; you would have to disable v3 before installing and then apply your changes manually. (v4 is also in private beta right now as is not generally available, maybe in a month or so we'll have the public release)
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
TazDevilLooney
Customer, Basic Support
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2010, 07:11:18 PM »

Look forward to it.  Keepup the good work.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!