DeveloperSide.NET Forums
September 20, 2019, 10:24:08 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  (Read 25426 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: April 24, 2005, 08:00:53 AM »

I DONT KNOW WHAT IM DOING, im not stupid, however. Anyway, i need help with apache, i downloaded the files, what do i do????????????  I REALLY WANT TO MAKE A WEB SERVER PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DONT TELL ME THIS

"When using the command-line with Visual C++, the environment has to be set. There are several ways to do this. Note that this will only hold for the current cmd.exe window.

VS.NET : open the Microsoft Visual Studio .NET Command Prompt, which will have the proper environment set.
VS.NET : run vsvars32.bat under the regular command prompt, which will set the environment. "
I DONT KNOW WHAT THAT MEANS!!!!!!! HOW DO I SET UP A WEB SERVER???????????????????????????????????? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2005, 08:32:19 AM »

1. You don't have to capitalize most words its irritating.
2. Asking for help doesn't mean your stupid.
3. Do you want to setup a webserver on linux or windows?
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2005, 02:56:29 PM »

Actually, windows, i dont know why i posted for linux, anyway, ok, i need some help.  I've downloaded the files, now what do i do.  I've gone to sites with tutorials, but they just say stuff like, "gawk path to awk" and :\> set VAR=value1;value2;value3,  I have no idea what these mean.  Please help me with apache
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2005, 05:52:36 PM »

ok if you don't know what all those command are your probebly not fit for compiling Apache yourself.

So i'll point you in the correct direction:
http://www.devside.net/web/server/free/suite

Just download the self-installing and you should be fine.
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2005, 01:25:06 AM »

Yeah, I already downloaded that one.  I installed it, i think, I'll see if I did once im done writing this.  So once I've installed it, then what happens, do i need to do anything else?
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2005, 02:55:57 AM »

Quote

do i need to do anything else?


No.  That is, if everything installed properly.  Now you add your HTML/PHP files to C:\www\webroot (adjust for whatever drive you installed under).
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2005, 03:08:48 AM »

Ok, thanks, i've done that, now how do i...
a) Use a DNS and make a domain name
b) Start hosting other peoples websites
Thanks alot for your help
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2005, 02:42:38 PM »

Quote from: "homerjay"
Ok, thanks, i've done that, now how do i...
a) Use a DNS and make a domain name
b) Start hosting other peoples websites
Thanks alot for your help


1. Do you have a Dynomic or static IP?
2. Does your ISP allow running services at port 80?
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2005, 11:35:43 PM »

Quote
1. Do you have a Dynomic or static IP?
2. Does your ISP allow running services at port 80?


1. No
2. I dont know, what is most likely, what are the chances that i am allowed to run services on port 80?  I can USE port 80, i know that.

Lets just say i was allowed to do all that, and i had Dynomic.  What do i do after that?
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2005, 02:37:44 PM »

Then you need to get and address from
DynDNS.org(works on some routers, so no program should be run on the server)
No-ip.org

once you get one of those install the client program so it will send your current IP to be linked to the domain every 10-30minutes.

then your pc will be accesable via something like

mysite.dyndns.org or simular.
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 27, 2005, 03:04:02 AM »

OK, THANK YOU SOOO MUCH :D  :D  :D

Now then, i have made my URL at no-ip.com.  It works, now, i know how to host MY OWN site, but how do i start to host OTHER peoples sites?  Do i just sign up for another domain like i did on my first one?  I made a second domain and when i go to it, it just goes to the first domain i made. How do i make it so that each domain goes to a DIFFERENT file. (what im trying to say is, both of my domains go to the same page.) Why do they go to the same page?  Now, i need some kind of an FTP.  i need to let people be able to upload files onto there folders and what not.
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 27, 2005, 10:34:33 AM »

they go to the same files becouse they link to the same server.

you need to sertup a vhost to do that.

Code:

<VirtualHost _default_:80>
VirtualDocumentRoot c:/wwwroot/%0/httpdocs/
VirtualScriptAlias c:/wwwroot/%0/cgi-bin/
</VirtualHost>


you might want to update the path to fit your needs

%0 will be repace with the host name.

so if someone comes to your server via www.test.com
the files will be gotten from
c:/wwwroot/www.test.com/httpdocs/

(once you get mass vhosting to work, well get FTP or DAV up and running)
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2005, 10:38:18 PM »

OMG, thanks so much man, you seriously would not understand how thankful i am.  My website is http://www.theloungeforum.tk . I NOW OFFER WEB HOSTING!!!

1 GB Space
UNLIMITED bandwidth
MySQL
Perl
PHP, HTML, CGI
MORE....
Logged
Jorge
Customer, Basic Support
Guru
*****
Posts: 544

jorge_schrauwen@msn.com
View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2005, 02:04:01 PM »

shall i also point you in the correct way to setup and ftp?
Logged

homerjay
Member
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2005, 11:03:49 PM »

I already got an FTP server, but thanks anyway :D  I set it up last night, its working great now!  Now, i need to get MySQL.  When i go to my C:/www/ root, there is a folder called MySQL, does this mean anything, my customers all need MySQL, how would i get that?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!