DeveloperSide.NET Forums
July 04, 2020, 07:09:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PHP in 1.5 problem  (Read 7245 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
redrumjack
Member
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: October 14, 2005, 09:35:33 PM »

I am having a problem with PHP and the new v1.5.  I installed the v1.4 and had no problems.  I have no problem with myPHPAdmin, but can't get the server to run any php scripts.  Any ideas.  It is important to note that this new installation is not on the same computer as the old install.  This is a freash install.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2005, 10:20:35 PM »

phpmyadmin runs but your php scripts will not? (I assume your scripts are xxx.php and not xxx.php4 or xxx.php5)

Are there any error messages on screen or under \www\Apache2\logs\error.log?

Win2k or XP?
Could be an IE setting issue.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
redrumjack
Member
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2005, 05:48:04 AM »

Yeah, the scripts are xxx.php.  It is strange I can run all my pages on PHP4, but with the upgrade of the server, every page stops loading the minute it hits a php call.  I put Version 1.14 back on the server box, and it runs just fine.  I am not talking scripts that are even very compicated.  These are basic MySQL lookups etc...  It is really weird.  I am not sure if it is related to the MySQLi thing or not.  I have tried to do the listed patch, but no success.  I guess that I can run the older version of the suite.  (which runs very well btw, thank you for the software)  I have loaded the version 1,15 on two pcs and I have the same problem with these scripts.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2005, 11:06:37 AM »

Anything in error.log?

Does http://localhost/phpinfo.php work?

Does PATH contain all the C:\www\php5, C:\www\Apache2\bin, etc... ?
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2005, 11:15:06 AM »

Also, you can set php4 compatibility mode under php5...
Edit %SystemRoot%\php.ini
Code:

zend.ze1_compatibility_mode = Off

edit to...
Code:

zend.ze1_compatibility_mode = On


Make sure you set back to php extension php_mysql and comment out php_mysqli.

Save file and restart Apache or reboot.
I'd really would like to figure this out...
I have no problems.
Others only required a reboot.
Others can run phpmyadmin but not php scripts?

And make sure that there is no %SystemRoot%\libmysql.dll file present.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2005, 11:31:06 AM »

Quote

It is strange I can run all my pages on PHP4, but with the upgrade of the server, every page stops loading the minute it hits a php call


Are your php tags...
<? and <?php
not <?php4
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2005, 02:35:17 PM »

Also, you can try editing httpd.conf and adding this line...
Code:

LoadFile "/www/php5/libmysql.dll"


stop and start Apache (do not 'net restart Apache2' or 'apacke -k restart').

If that does not work try replacing the above with...
Code:

LoadFile "/www/mysql/bin/libmySQL.dll"
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2005, 03:05:15 PM »

If that does not help, try adding 'C:\www\php5\ext' to the PATH.

I've been searching google and it looks like this is more than a devside.net Suite config issue.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!