DeveloperSide.NET Forums
February 22, 2020, 07:13:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
Author Topic: After upgrade Gallery does not work!  (Read 129074 times)
0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #90 on: January 19, 2006, 10:08:27 PM »

Quote from: "admin"
Quote
The sites, test.tebogo.com, test.vdgulik.nl and test.boschdijk.nl still gives the test page of Apache


Thats how it works... If you access site/phpnuke/ you will get index.php from that dir, if you access site/ you will get index.html from that dir.

(www)tebogo.com:8080/phpnuke/admin.php

This is working. I'm seeing phpnuke.  And the Gallery link from that page.

The 'test.' are not but you said they were resolved by the hosts file.

index.php is generating an error and no output like before.


No, i don't get the pages. When i access (test)tebogo.com/phpnuke/ it results in
Quote
The page cannot be displayed


When i access (test)tebogo.com/phpnuke/admin.php it results in
Quote
The Admin page  :D
And from there Gallery worked finally.

Quote from: "Admin"
So the problem is solved?  Or did you just never mention admin.php?
Well, it seems that the problem with Gallery is solved. But now i have the problem, that i can't access directly my sites. I tried to set back the VH's in httpd.conf, which resulted in more problems. So, if you can help me with that I think you solved it!

Quote from: "Admin"
And should you rather use "mysql4" over "MySQL" as the $dbtype?
I don't understand what you mean. Can you explain?

Quote from: "Admin"
You should also uncomment any php extensions that are going to be used.
Yes, i know and I'll do  :D
Logged
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #91 on: January 19, 2006, 10:12:00 PM »

Quote from: "admin"
I would consider looking into the index.php file under dir phpnuke and any htaccess files or any mod_rewrite rules.


I'm not that experinced in codes, as you might have noticed  :oops: . Can you tell what i should be looking for and to solve which particulary?

Thanks!
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #92 on: January 19, 2006, 10:59:33 PM »

Quote
I tried to set back the VH's in httpd.conf, which resulted in more problems.

If you look at your original VH code and other edits you had -- you do not have to try it out to see that it is faulty.

1) Set the httpd.conf back to how it was last -- the changes I made.

2) Post the file phpnuke/index.php here and any .ht* files (or any other files that have something to do with Apache's functionality) that are under the phpnuke diectory..

3) Post Apache's error.log and access.log

Quote

And should you rather use "mysql4" over "MySQL" as the $dbtype?
I don't understand what you mean. Can you explain?


Just look at the config.php file.
...
Quote

# Database & System Config
#
# dbhost: SQL Database Hostname
# dbuname: SQL Username
# dbpass: SQL Password
# dbname: SQL Database Name
# $prefix: Your Database table's prefix
# $user_prefix: Your Users' Database table's prefix (To share it)
# $dbtype: Your Database Server type. Supported servers are:
# MySQL, mysql4, postgres, mssql, oracle, msaccess,
...


There might be some kind of a difference between 'MySQL' and 'mysql4'.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #93 on: January 20, 2006, 11:09:10 PM »

Quote
1) Set the httpd.conf back to how it was last -- the changes I made.
I did set everything back, it was just a test  :)

Quote
2) Post the file phpnuke/index.php here...........


Index.php:
Code:
<?php

/************************************************************************/
/* PHP-NUKE&#58; Advanced Content Management System                         */
/* ============================================                         */
/*                                                                      */
/* Copyright &#40;c&#41; 2002 by Francisco Burzi                                */
/* http&#58;//phpnuke.org                                                   */
/*                                                                      */
/* This program is free software. You can redistribute it and/or modify */
/* it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by */
/* the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License.       */
/*                                                                      */
/************************************************************************/
/* Additional security checking code 2003 by chatserv                   */
/* http&#58;//www.nukefixes.com -- http&#58;//www.nukeresources.com             */
/************************************************************************/

require_once&#40;"mainfile.php"&#41;;
$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'&#93; = "modules.php";
$row $db->sql_fetchrow&#40;$db->sql_query&#40;"SELECT main_module from ".$prefix."_main"&#41;&#41;;
$name $row['main_module'&#93;;
$home 1;

if &
#40;$httpref==1&#41; &#123;
    
$referer $_SERVER["HTTP_REFERER"&#93;;
    
$referer check_html&#40;$referer, nohtml&#41;;
    
if &#40;$referer=="" OR eregi&#40;"^unknown", $referer&#41; OR substr&#40;"$referer",0,strlen&#40;$nukeurl&#41;&#41;==$nukeurl OR eregi&#40;"^bookmark",$referer&#41;&#41; &#123;
    
&#125; else &#123;
$result $db->sql_query&#40;"INSERT INTO ".$prefix."_referer VALUES &#40;NULL, '$referer'&#41;"&#41;;
    
&#125;
    
$numrows $db->sql_numrows&#40;$db->sql_query&#40;"SELECT * FROM ".$prefix."_referer"&#41;&#41;;
    
if&#40;$numrows>=$httprefmax&#41; &#123;
$result2 $db->sql_query&#40;"DELETE FROM ".$prefix."_referer"&#41;;
    
&#125;
&#125;
if &#40;!isset&#40;$mop&#41;&#41; &#123; $mop="modload"; &#125;
if &#40;!isset&#40;$mod_file&#41;&#41; &#123; $mod_file="index"; &#125;
$name trim&#40;$name&#41;;
$file trim&#40;$file&#41;;
$mod_file trim&#40;$mod_file&#41;;
$mop trim&#40;$mop&#41;;
if &#40;ereg&#40;"\.\.",$name&#41; || ereg&#40;"\.\.",$file&#41; || ereg&#40;"\.\.",$mod_file&#41; || ereg&#40;"\.\.",$mop&#41;&#41; &#123;
    
echo "You are so cool...";
&
#125; else &#123;
    
$ThemeSel get_theme&#40;&#41;;
    
if &#40;file_exists&#40;"themes/$ThemeSel/module.php"&#41;&#41; &#123;
include&#40;"themes/$ThemeSel/module.php"&#41;;
if &#40;is_active&#40;"$default_module"&#41; AND file_exists&#40;"modules/$default_module/".$mod_file.".php"&#41;&#41; &#123;
    $name $default_module;
&#125;
    
&#125;
    
if &#40;file_exists&#40;"themes/$ThemeSel/modules/$name/".$mod_file.".php"&#41;&#41; &#123;
$modpath "themes/$ThemeSel/";
    &
#125;
    
$modpath .= "modules/$name/".$mod_file.".php";
    if &
#40;file_exists&#40;$modpath&#41;&#41; &#123;
include&#40;$modpath&#41;;
    
&#125; else &#123;
$index 1;
include&#40;"header.php"&#41;;
OpenTable&#40;&#41;;
if &#40;is_admin&#40;$admin&#41;&#41; &#123;
    echo "<center><font class=\"\"><b>"._HOMEPROBLEM."</b></font><br><br>[ <a href=\"admin.php?op=modules\">"._ADDAHOME."</a> &#93;</center>";
&#125; else &#123;
    echo "<center>"._HOMEPROBLEMUSER."</center>";
&#125;
CloseTable&#40;&#41;;
include&#40;"footer.php"&#41;;
    
&#125;
&#125;

?>


Quote
.....and any .ht* files (or any other files that have something to do with Apache's functionality) that are under the phpnuke diectory..

Which one of the .htaccess files would you like to see? In all of these dir's there is a .htaccess file:
Quote
Directory of D:\www\private
 Directory of D:\www\webroot\phpnuke\admin
 Directory of D:\www\webroot\phpnuke\modules\Gallery


Quote
Post Apache's error.log.......

Error.log I cleared it, started Apache, and tested all mentioned in the installation guide DevSide 1.15 and tested all sites once:
Quote

[Fri Jan 20 22:56:49 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Win32) PHP/4.4.2 mod_perl/2.0.1 Perl/v5.8.7 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Jan 20 22:56:49 2006] [notice] Server built: Jul 25 2005 17:33:17
[Fri Jan 20 22:56:49 2006] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2124
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:04 2006] [notice] Child 2124: Child process is running
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:04 2006] [notice] Child 2124: Acquired the start mutex.
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:05 2006] [notice] Child 2124: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:12 2006] [error] [client 66.249.66.229] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable:  forum_admin in D:\\www\\webroot\\phpnuke\\mainfile.php on line 71
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:12 2006] [error] [client 66.249.66.229] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable:  inside_mod in D:\\www\\webroot\\phpnuke\\mainfile.php on line 74
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:12 2006] [error] [client 66.249.66.229] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable:  inside_mod in D:\\www\\webroot\\phpnuke\\db\\db.php on line 44
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:15 2006] [error] [client 66.249.66.229] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable:  user in D:\\www\\webroot\\phpnuke\\modules.php on line 28
[Fri Jan 20 22:57:15 2006] [error] [client 66.249.66.229] PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  2 in D:\\www\\webroot\\phpnuke\\mainfile.php on line 220
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #94 on: January 20, 2006, 11:24:01 PM »

register_globals is set to On ?  If you edit sysroot/php.ini make sure to stop/start Apache.
> net stop Apache2
> net start Apache2

These errors seem like they are a result of globals not being set to on -- one script file cannot locate the variables set by another.

You could post file \www\webroot\phpnuke\mainfile.php here but I think that I have done all I can.  This thread is 7 pages long and none of this has had anything to do with the Suite or its default configuration.  I have little to no experience with phpnuke and do not support it nor recommend it.  Good luck.  I suggest you look at the very 1st error and track it back as far as you can -- script to script -- see where that variable is originating and how (or if) is it set.

You can also search google for these errors...
http://www.google.com/search?q=Undefined+variable+forum_admin+inside_mod+in+phpnuke+mainfile.php&btnG=Search&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #95 on: January 21, 2006, 01:19:55 AM »

(www)tebogo.com:8080/phpnuke/
Was the last fix setting globals?
I see this is now working.  Its always very slow.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #96 on: January 21, 2006, 10:42:06 PM »

register_globals is set to On.

My problems are:

I still can't connect to test.tebogo.com/phpnuke/
Result is always can't find page.

When you try to connect to test.tebogo.com/phpnuke/ Apache.exe is consuming all (100%) the CPU for a very long time till it results in can't find page.

test.tebogo.com still results in Apache test page.

Thanks, I can imagine that you can't help. The reason I asked here, was because everything worked good in Devside 1.09, and you helped me to upgrade:, http://forums.devside.net/viewtopic.php?t=850&start=15&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=

Quote from: "pvdgulik"
Hello Admin,

Thanks, that solved the problem. I just followed this tread and "lincspoacher" asked you the same question,
Quote
Ah. Ran C:\www\mysql\bin> mysqladmin -u root status

So i thought that was the way to administer MySQL from the command line.

But now i'm in! ;-)

Pieter


But after that I ended with the problem with Gallery, where this Subject starts with.
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #97 on: January 21, 2006, 10:47:00 PM »

Like I said, when I tried (www)tebogo.com:8080/phpnuke/ the other day, at one point it was working fine.  It loaded the index.php file.  You should track back your changes.

As far as the 100% cpu utilization, try adding these lines to httpd.conf...
Quote

EnableSendfile Off
EnableMMAP Off
Win32DisableAcceptEx
Save file, restart.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #98 on: January 22, 2006, 12:29:21 PM »

Hallo Admin,

Ok, I give up  :(

I'm going to build a new website with Devside 1.15, Joomla and Gallery2.

But before that I want to backup and save my old productionsites, devside 1.09.
I want to dump the databases:
Quote
Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>d:

D:\>cd www\mysql\bin

D:\www\mysql\bin>mysql -uroot -p*************
Welcome to the MySQL monitor.  Commands end with ; or \g.
Your MySQL connection id is 178 to server version: 4.0.18-max-nt

Type 'help;' or '\h' for help. Type '\c' to clear the buffer.

mysql> show DATABASES;
+------------+
| Database   |
+------------+
| boschdijk  |
| googlemaps |
| googlenav  |
| gps        |
| gpstrack   |
| gulik      |
| mysql      |
| nuke       |
| test       |
+------------+
9 rows in set (0.00 sec)

mysql> mysqldump -uroot -p********** boschdijk > d:\boschdijk.sql;
ERROR:
Unknown command '\b'.
ERROR 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresp
onds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'mysqldump -u
root -ps********* boschdijk > d:\boschdijk.sql' at
mysql>mysqldump -uroot -p********* boschdijk > boschdijk.sql;
ERROR 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresp
onds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'mysqldump -u
root -p************** boschdijk > boschdijk.sql' at li
mysql> mysqldump --opt boschdijk > boschdijk.sql;
ERROR 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresp
onds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'mysqldump --
opt boschdijk > boschdijk.sql' at line 1
mysql> mysqldump --user=root --password=********** --compatible=mysql40 boschdijk > boschdijk.sql;
ERROR 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresp
onds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'mysqldump --
user=root --password=************ --compatible=mysql
mysql>mysqldump --all-databases > all_databases.sql;
ERROR 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresp
onds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'mysqldump --
all-databases > all_databases.sql' at line 1
mysql>


I checked http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/mysqldump.html which in my opinion I follow.

Can you help me with this, because this is essential for me!
Probally it is verry simple......
Logged
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #99 on: January 22, 2006, 12:37:34 PM »

mysqldump.exe is not an SQL command -- it is not done from the MySQL shell.  Its done from the regular command line.
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
pvdgulik
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


View Profile WWW
« Reply #100 on: January 22, 2006, 12:46:27 PM »

:oops: That's right! Sometimes..........
Logged
WBragg
Member
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #101 on: August 11, 2006, 08:42:46 PM »

Quote from: "admin"
Why not just upgrade to Gallery v2.0?  The instructions are under the posted Gallery FAQ above.


I'm having trouble with Gallery2 and php5. I just read on gallery2 forum that g2 is not compatable with php5 period. They recomended ver 4? I therfore have the same question for downgrading to php4. I tried it on my own and obviously missed something. Will try with these instructions and report back, after I try compatability mode fix.  Apperantly g2 doesn't install check for the php ver your using in newest suite as it installed fine. The problem is you can't login... That's what problem the incompatability statment in g2 forum is under (login problem).
Logged

--------------------------------------------------------
Lynx Web Design Utiliy - A FREE, online,
quick and extremely powerful web design tool.
Check it out! http://members.cox.net/wlbragg/
WBragg
Member
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #102 on: August 11, 2006, 08:56:55 PM »

Quote from: "admin"
Stop Apache.

Download the latest PHP 4.4 ZIP version and place as \www\php
Copy file \www\php\sapi\php4apache2.dll  to \www\php
Copy file \www\php\php.ini-recommended to your %SYSTEMROOT% directory as php.ini (rename the PHP v5 php.ini that is already there to php.ini.v5)

Edit %SYSTEMROOT%\php.ini
Edit output_buffering = On
Edit doc_root = /www/webroot/
Edit extension_dir = /www/php/extensions/
Edit session.save_path = /www/tmp/
Save file.

Edit \www\Apache2\conf\httpd.conf
Replace these two lines...
LoadFile "/www/php5/php5ts.dll"
LoadModule php5_module /www/php5/php5apache2.dll
...with these lines...
LoadFile "/www/php/php4ts.dll"
LoadModule php4_module /www/php/php4apache2.dll
Save file.

Edit your System PATH.
Find 'D:\www\php5' and edit to 'D:\www\php\dll'

Start Apache.

I think that should be it.
Now you will have PHPv5 under \www\php5 and PHPv4.4 under \www\php -- and will be able to get back to PHPv5 by renaming back php.ini.v5 and undoing the changes under httpd.conf and system PATH.

[edit]
1 line change -- edit phpMyAdmin's config.ini.php to reflect the use of php_mysql vs php_mysqli -- which does not exist under PHP v4.4.


what about php.ini extensions ?
in php5.ini there are

extension=php_mbstring.dll
extension=php_gd2.dll
extension=php_gettext.dll
extension=php_mysql.dll
extension=php_mysqli.dll

uncommented

obviously
;extension=php_mysqli.dll

what about the rest?

Thank you in advance!
Logged

--------------------------------------------------------
Lynx Web Design Utiliy - A FREE, online,
quick and extremely powerful web design tool.
Check it out! http://members.cox.net/wlbragg/
admin
Administrator
Master of All Subjects
*****
Posts: 3272


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #103 on: August 11, 2006, 10:17:41 PM »

What about them? Keep them. And if you are downgrading to php4, you need to take care of mod_php5.conf
Logged

DeveloperSide.NET
Advanced PHP and MySQL Solutions for your Web Design and Development needs with Web.Developer Server Suite.
WBragg
Member
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #104 on: August 11, 2006, 11:11:25 PM »

I thought I did but it still crashes apache.

I made these changes -

#Include conf/Suite-extra/mod_php5.conf
Include conf/Suite-extra/mod_php4.conf

created  mod_php4.conf which consists of

LoadFile "/www/php/php4ts.dll"
LoadModule php4_module /www/php/php4apache2.dll
<IfModule php4_module>
   <Location />
      AddType text/html .php .phps
      AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
      AddHandler application/x-httpd-php-source .phps   
   </Location>
</IfModule>

Where did I go wrong?
Logged

--------------------------------------------------------
Lynx Web Design Utiliy - A FREE, online,
quick and extremely powerful web design tool.
Check it out! http://members.cox.net/wlbragg/
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.9 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!